Affiliate & AI Disclosure: We earn commissions when you buy through our links, including as an Amazon Associate, and use AI-assisted research. Rankings reflect aggregated buyer sentiment, not personal testing. Full disclosure →
The Grooming Score earns a commission when you buy through links on this page. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability were read on the dates stated below and change without notice.
Ranking · Hair styling

The Best Sea Salt Sprays for Men, Ranked on 202 Critical Reviews

Including the Brickell with the most ratings at 4.4 stars, the $10 Viking Revolution, the Davines buyers pick for fine hair, and the OUAI whose critics can’t get past the smell.
Updated: 25 October 2026 · Listings inspected 24 October 2026
A plain unlabelled frosted glass spray bottle standing on weathered driftwood scattered with coarse salt crystals, with a grey sea and rocky shore behind.
Short answer

Buy Brickell’s Texturizing Sea Salt Spray: 7,597 ratings at 4.4 stars on 24 October 2026, $22. For under half the price, Viking Revolution. For fine, flat hair, Davines. Skip OUAI’s Wave Spray if fragrance bothers you: 11 of 23 critics complained about the smell.

Ask a sea salt spray’s critics what went wrong and most won’t say hold. They’ll say it did nothing at all, or that they couldn’t stand the smell.

We read 202 critical reviews across nine sprays on 24 October 2026 and sorted them by hand. “Does nothing” led on five of the nine. Smell led on two, price on one and dryness on one.

What sea salt spray critics actually complain about

Amazon’s star filters worked that day. For each spray we pulled the critical reviews Amazon served under two sorts, plus the one-star and three-star pages, and counted every unique review once.

SprayReadDoes nothingSmellDry, sticky or residuePackaging or deliveryOther
Brickell25101545
Viking Revolution2275424
Davines2117922
Reuzel Surf Tonic2091082
Byrd23144311
Oribe Après Beach23111065
OUAI Wave Spray23311612
Bumble and bumble Surf2134248
Oribe Dry Texturizing2406765

Smell matters more here than on most styling products. You spray it near your face, and it sits in your hair all day. Brickell and Reuzel drew one smell complaint each.

Look at Reuzel’s packaging column too. Eight of its 20 critics received a broken, leaking or empty bottle from a third-party seller. These counts cover the pages Amazon served, not every review.

1
Brickell
Men’s Texturizing Sea Salt Spray, 6 fl oz
Grooming Score 8.8/10
Best overall
Typically $20–25
Check price on Amazon

The one we’d hand to someone who’s never used a salt spray: the most-rated spray here at 4.4 stars or better.

7,597 ratings at 4.4 stars on 24 October 2026, 84 per cent four or five, sold by Brickell. Amazon’s summary has buyers crediting texture and volume without stiffness. 6 fl oz was $22.00, or $3.67 an ounce.

Its critics’ main complaint is that it barely does anything: ten of 25. On dark hair, three describe visible residue. A March 2023 three-star: “This product left my son’s hair covered in visible salt crystals after it dried down.” Start with two sprays, not five.

Seller, 24 October 2026: Brickell Men’s Products, the brand’s own storefront.
2
Viking Revolution
Sea Salt Spray for Men, 8.8 oz
Grooming Score 8.6/10
Budget pick
Under $15
Check price on Amazon

$9.88 for 8.8 oz on 24 October 2026, $1.12 an ounce, and more ratings than anything else on this page.

11,515 ratings at 4.3 stars that day, 81 per cent four or five, sold by Viking Revolution. Amazon’s summary likes the matte look and soft feel and calls hold mixed. This bottle is the cheapest way to find out whether salt spray suits your hair.

Watch your scalp. Four of 22 critical reviews describe dryness or itching, several blaming the alcohol, and five dislike the scent. An October 2026 one-star had a different gripe: “Perhaps the worst sprayer ever affixed to a bottle, and did they forget to add sea salt?”

Seller, 24 October 2026: Viking Revolution, the brand’s own storefront.
3
Davines
This Is A Sea Salt Spray
Grooming Score 8.4/10
For fine hair
Typically $30–40
Check price on Amazon

If your hair is fine and goes flat by noon, this is the spray its buyers single out.

2,209 ratings at 4.5 stars on 24 October 2026, 87 per cent four or five, sold by Amazon.com. Amazon’s summary says it works well on fine, flat hair. The Davines spray was $34.00.

Smell is the dividing line. Seven of 21 critical reviews hate it, several because they expected no scent; an August 2025 one-star: “You can smell it 15 ft away.” Six more call the finish crunchy, flaky or tacky.

Seller, 24 October 2026: Amazon.com.
4
Reuzel
Surf Tonic, Fragrance Free, 12 fl oz
Grooming Score 8.2/10
Fragrance-free
Typically $15–20
Check price on Amazon

Fragrance-free, which matters more in this category than the bottles admit.

1,009 ratings at 4.6 stars on 24 October 2026, the highest average here, 89 per cent four or five. 12 fl oz was $16.16, or $1.35 an ounce, from SolRetail, a third-party seller.

Two problems. Nine of 20 critical reviews say the hold is too light for short or thick hair, and eight got a broken, leaking or empty bottle.

A November 2025 one-star: “bottle arrived inoperable and broken. Also 1/3 had leaked out.” Check it the day it lands.

Seller, 24 October 2026: SolRetail LTD, a third-party seller.
5
Byrd
Sea Salt Surfspray, 8 fl oz
Grooming Score 8.0/10
Lightest hold
Typically $15–20
Check price on Amazon

Fourteen of 23 critical reviews say the same thing about Byrd: it does nothing.

Yet 1,674 ratings average 4.4 stars as of 24 October 2026, 83 per cent four or five. Its fans like the light texture and the salty coconut scent. 8 fl oz was $15.99, $2.00 an ounce, from the seller SuperOrdinary.

On fine, straight hair, its critics compare it to water; a 2020 one-star called it “basically just fragrant water”. Four more dislike the scent. Buy it for a light, scented finish, not for hold.

Seller, 24 October 2026: SuperOrdinary, a third-party seller.
6
Oribe
Après Beach Wave & Shine Spray, 8.2 oz
Grooming Score 7.8/10
Adds shine
Typically $40–50
Check price on Amazon

The only pick here that promises shine as well as texture, at $46.00 for 8.2 oz on 24 October 2026.

1,521 ratings at 4.4 stars that day, 84 per cent four or five, sold by Amazon.com. Après Beach works out at $5.61 an ounce, the most expensive pick by a distance.

Eleven of 23 critical reviews say it did nothing or left hair frizzy and tangled. Six more report a used, leaking or half-empty can. At this price, inspect it on arrival.

Seller, 24 October 2026: Amazon.com.
7
OUAI
Wave Spray, 6 fl oz
Grooming Score 7.6/10
Strongest scent
Around $30
Check price on AmazonBuy direct · OUAI

Half of this spray’s critics never got as far as judging the hold.

6,057 ratings at 4.2 stars on 24 October 2026, 77 per cent four or five, the lowest average here. Amazon’s summary says it works well on fine hair and calls the fragrance mixed. 6 fl oz was $30.00 from FRONT ROW, a third-party seller, the same price OUAI charges on its own site.

Eleven of 23 critical reviews complain about the smell. An October 2026 three-star who liked the results still wrote: “the scent is very strong and very dated. It smells like 80s-era Final Net”. Smell a sample before buying a full bottle.

Seller, 24 October 2026: FRONT ROW, a third-party seller. OUAI sells the 6 fl oz bottle for $30 on its own site, the button beside Amazon’s.

Two you’ll see recommended, and why they aren’t here

Oribe Dry Texturizing Spray. 6,160 ratings at 4.5 stars on 24 October 2026 would rank it near the top. Something seems to have changed.

Of its 13 critical reviews dated June to October 2026, six say the formula or smell is different. A June 2026 one-star: “This last bottle was like spraying deodorant on my hair— cheap deodorant at that.”

It’s also a dry aerosol, not a salt spray. Wait for the reviews to settle.

Bumble and bumble Surf Spray. 4.2 stars on 2,040 ratings that day, with 10 per cent one-star, the highest share among the sprays we read. Price is its critics’ main complaint, six of 21: “I can’t believe I paid $16 for the tiniest bottle ever.”

Which sea salt spray should you buy?

Brickell for most men. Viking Revolution if you’re trying salt spray for the first time and don’t want to spend $20 finding out.

Davines for fine hair that won’t hold volume, if you can live with its scent. Reuzel if you can’t live with any scent.

Why they rank in this order

Review count first, then average, then distribution. Brickell beats Viking Revolution on a tenth of a star with two-thirds of the sample, and with fewer critics reporting a dry scalp. That’s the one judgment call here.

Viking Revolution ranks second on 11,515 ratings at 4.3 stars on 24 October 2026, above Davines and Reuzel with higher averages on a fifth to a tenth of the sample.

Byrd sits above Oribe on a slightly larger sample at the same 4.4. OUAI is last: the lowest average here, 4.2, on a large sample.

We earn from Amazon on every pick and from OUAI’s own site on one. That button sits beside OUAI’s because its Amazon listing was held by a third-party seller.

Questions men actually ask

Does sea salt spray damage your hair?

It can dry it out. Dryness, stickiness or residue came up in 36 of the 202 critical reviews we read across nine sprays on 24 October 2026. Several Viking Revolution critics blame the alcohol for an itchy scalp. If your hair is already dry, use less, and wash it out at night.

Is sea salt spray good for short hair?

For short, thick hair, most give too little hold. Light hold was the top complaint on Reuzel’s Surf Tonic in the reviews we read on 24 October 2026, nine of 20, and several of those reviewers had short hair. Brickell’s buyers credit it with more hold, or pair a salt spray with a clay.

What is the difference between sea salt spray and texturizing spray?

A sea salt spray is a liquid you mist into damp or dry hair; it adds grit as it dries. A dry texturizing spray, like Oribe’s, is an aerosol that its own reviewers describe as dry shampoo with hold. Salt sprays suit air-drying. Dry sprays suit second-day hair.

Which sea salt spray has no scent?

Reuzel’s Surf Tonic comes in a fragrance-free version; the 12 fl oz listing we read on 24 October 2026 was that one, and one of its 20 critical reviews mentioned smell. Davines divides people: seven of 21 critics disliked its scent, several having expected none.

Is Brickell sea salt spray worth it?

For most men, yes. It had 7,597 ratings at 4.4 stars on 24 October 2026, the most of any spray here at that average, for $22. The main complaint is that it’s too subtle: ten of 25 critics said it did nothing. Use it on damp hair and build up from two sprays.

Related reading